Scott Johnson

Recent Posts

soundboardGIF

Calling 162 games every year is not an easy thing to do. That’s 500 hours (give or take) of talking non-stop about the same topic. While you get to cover some great games, you also have to cover the really shitty games. I gotta give credit to Buck – in my opinion, he does a good job. Sure, the BOWTEESTAH’s get annoying after a while, but such is the case when listening to someone talk for a long time.

I teamed up with Vince from BuckBlunders.com to find some of the best/worst of Buck. If you don’t know about the site, it’s a catalog of all of Buck’s fuck-ups. He gave me a ton of material to work with so shoutout to him. So here you go, the Buck Martinez soundboard:

Read the rest of this entry »

*Sung to the tune of “We’re Talking Softball”. (If you don’t know the song, here’s some help)

Well, the hose was out to wet it,

Bautista couldn’t get it, Read the rest of this entry »

Yeah, that Jose Reyes injury was shitty to watch, but his replacement is quickly becoming a fan favorite ‘round these parts. Munenori Kawasaki may not stay on the Jays roster for long, so we should cherish his presence while we can. Whether it’s his awesome awkwardness, his bat, or the bow, here’s why you gotta love Munenori Kawasaki.

1. The extended “Bow Lo Viste”. Gotta love how long he keeps it up for

Read the rest of this entry »

Listen, I know catching a knuckleball isn’t the easiest thing to do. And I sure as hell couldn’t do it. So I do what I do best. Make GIFs of those who can’t either.

Alright I lied, 10 GIFs

Hey what’s going on everybody, Scott Johnson here, and it’s an honor to join the DJF family for some Jays GIF action tonight. I’ll be posting GIFs throughout the game, whether it be an on the field play, or dumb shit fans are doing. If I missed a moment that you want GIF’d, be sure to send me a tweet over at @ScottJohnson48, and I’ll try my best to get it on here. Other than that, have a great time, and enjoy the game. Should be starting around 7pm ET.

All GIFs will be below the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »