Over at Puck Daddy today, Sean Leahy directed our attention to something happening in Tampa Bay that can only be described as awesome. I guess “electrifying” would work too, but that’d be NHL.com-headline-level cheesy. (Which I secretely love, so I kinda worked it in.)

The Tampa Bay Lightning’s very own St. Pete Times Forum is literally going to shoot lightning from two Tesla coils after goals. Peep dis:

Hm. What could possibli go wrong?

My first thought is this: you absolutely cannot tell me that the evil villain of the NHL Guardian comic books, Devin Dark, isn’t behind this. Wasn’t that the exact method of Guardian capture he used in Raleigh less than a year ago at the All-Star Game? IF WE DON’T LEARN FROM HISTORY WE’RE DOOMED TO REPEAT IT.

Skip to 2:25.

Je me souviens, people. I remember.

Anyway, Tampa is opening up the season on the road for five games while their arena gets renovated. When they get home, one will think those bolts will immediately be the coolest feature in any sports arena in North America.

I gotta admit though, as a fan….wouldn’t that scare you just a tiny touch? Don’t power surges just sort of randomly happen at times?

I’m no electrician, and frankly, I don’t know crap about anything other than hockey (I can’t fathom how much smarter than me some people must be if airplanes exist), but if I were a season ticket holder there, I’d be wearing gum boots to home games.

Comments (6)

  1. And as a player, skating on frozen water, which if memory serves correctly, is a GREAT conductor, and metal blades attached to your feet cutting INTO that frozen water….no nerves??

  2. Haha, great point. Maybe someone will switch back to one of those old aluminum Gretzky sticks, I know Easton’s made a few. Hell, I’d switch to the old Louisville Rubber two-piece.

  3. I’m scared just sitting here watching the video of it. I think I’ll stick with Calgary’s burst of fire. It’s on-theme, warms you up a little, and won’t singe your eyebrows off.

  4. Definition of a Tesla Coil: very high voltage, very very low intensity of current and high frequency, as long as you don’t touch it, you’re safe.
    It’s quite a popular hobby for electrical engineers

  5. Forget airplanes. Helicopters? WTF keeps THOSE things up, anyway?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *