daniel sedin

Scores

Vancouver 5
Ottawa 2 (Recap)

Edmonton 3
Nashville 0 (Recap)

***

Notable Numbers

* Ilya Bryzgalov pitched a shutout for the Edmonton Oilers, which is a really incredible sentence. Bryzgalov is back in the NHL? He plays for the Oilers? The Oilers shut a team out? The hell is going on here?

* Daniel Sedin had a goal and an assist, which pushes him to 15th in league scoring (24 points in 27 games). The Sedins are going to be good for a looong time. (I should also mention that Henrik had two assists, which gives him 27 in 27, 9th in league scoring.)

* Jordan Eberle is on a similar pace. His goal and assist last night gives him 22 in 26 games.

***

What Happened

Mr. 300

It’s not quite the Bernie Mack movie, but it’s a nice milestone – Daniel Sedin scored his 300th career goal last night off a great forecheck from Alex Burrows and a nice pass from some guy who looks like him. BTW, what’s better than fresh ice? God that looks good.

David Booth would score a whopping 45 seconds later.

***

In bunches

It’s not quite 45 seconds, but the Oilers did manage a pair in 51 seconds. I’ve gotta say, the energy at that Preds/Oil game is remarkable. It could not feel more like a modern-day Slapshot game if it tried.

Enjoy the forward “backchecking” on the Hall goal. Good job, good effort, etc.

***

Yay for bodychecking!

Zibanejad on Tanev. Solid hit.

***

An Opinion

How bummed do you think the NHL is that Vancouver/Ottawa didn’t end up being interesting? They threw these two teams into some outdoor game to placate two fan-bases, not because anyone cares about the matchup, so I’m sure they were kinda hoping things got interesting last night.

Nope. Just two teams gettin’ through another regular season game. I couldn’t care less about their “big outdoor match-up.”

Hell, it’s not even really outdoors.

***

Other News

* Craig Anderson has now given up four goals in each of his last four games, bringing his save percentage to .894 and his GAA to 3.51. Luck and circumstances affect a lot of things in hockey, but boy, those be some bleak numbers for a guy who damn near won the Vezina Trophy.

* Happy Thanksgiving, y’all. I hope everyone got to eat turkey like Alex Galchenyuk.

* And finally, Jason Demers got stuck at the kid’s table: