Few things say March Madness like Tom Izzo's screaming face

Madness

I have questions about why we have to call call the round of 64 the “second” round when the “First Four” is more of a preliminary round than an actual first round, and I also want to know why there are “East” Region games being played in California (can we just name the four regions after legends already?), but none of those questions or the answers to them matter right now. What matters is the 12 hours of basketball we’re about to digest today and the three weeks of basketball madness we are about to embark on.

On that note, here’s a quick reminder of what’s on tap today (all times Eastern)

12:15 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 14 Valparaiso vs. No. 3 Michigan State – Auburn Hills, Michigan

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Rachel Nichols

My Pick: Michigan State

12:40 p.m. – East Region – No. 11 Bucknell vs. No. 6 Butler – Lexington, Kentucky

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce

My Pick: Bucknell

1:40 p.m. – West Region – No. 9 Wichita State vs. Pittsburgh – Salt Lake City, Utah

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio

My Pick: Pittsburgh

2:10 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 13 New Mexico State vs. No. 4 Saint Louis – San Jose, California

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Marty Snider

My Pick: Saint Louis

2:45 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 11 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Memphis – Auburn Hills, Michigan

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Rachel Nichols

My Pick: St. Mary’s

3:10 p.m. – East Region – No. 14 Davidson vs. No. 3 Marquette – Lexington, Kentucky

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce

My Pick: Davidson

4:10 p.m. – West Region – No. 16 Southern vs. No. 1 Gonzaga – Salt Lake City, Utah

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio

My Pick: Gonzaga

4:40 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 12 Oregon vs. No. 5 Oklahoma – San Jose, California

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Marty Snider

My Pick: Oregon

6:50 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 16 North Carolina A&T vs. No. 1 Louisville – Lexington, Kentucky

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce

My Pick: Louisville

7:15 p.m. – South Region – No. 13 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Michigan – Auburn Hills, Michigan

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Rachel Nichols

My Pick: Michigan

7:20 p.m. – West Region – No. 11 Belmont vs. No. 6 Arizona – Salt Lake City, Utah

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Spero Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio

My Pick: Belmont

7:27 p.m. – East Region – No. 12 California vs. No. 5 UNLV – San Jose, California

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Marty Snider

My Pick: UNLV

9:20 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 8 Colorado State vs. No. 9 Missouri – Lexington, Kentucky

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce

My Pick: Colorado State

9:45 p.m. – South Region – No. 12 Akron vs. No. 5 VCU – Auburn Hills, Michigan

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Rachel Nichols

My Pick: VCU

9:50 p.m. – West Region – No. 14 Harvard vs. No. 3 New Mexico – Salt Lake City, Utah

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio

My Pick: New Mexico

9:57 p.m. – East Region – No. 13 Montana vs. No. 4 Syracuse – San Jose, California

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Marty Snider

My Pick: Syracuse