Maryland v Duke

Duke looks to put last year’s disappointment as a 2-seed behind them

Other than a Harvard shocker at the end of the night, Day 1 of the 2013 NCAA Tournament wasn’t exactly the most memorable, as blowouts dominated the day. Here’s hoping Day 2 is more like the Madness we expect from March.

Here’s what’s on tap today…

12:15 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 Albany – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

My Pick: Duke

12:40 p.m. – West Region – No. 5 Wisconsin vs. No. 12 Ole Miss – Kansas City, Missouri

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

My Pick: Ole Miss

1:40 p.m. – East Region – No. 8 NC State vs. No. 9 Temple – Dayton, Ohio

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

My Pick: NC State

2:10 p.m. – East Region – No. 2 Miami vs. No. 15 Pacific – Austin, Texas

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

My Pick: Miami

2:45 p.m. – Midwest Region – No. 7 Creighton vs. No. 10 Cincinnati – Philadelphia

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

My Pick: Creighton

3:10 p.m. – West Region – No. 4 Kansas State vs. No. 13 La Salle – Kansas City

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

My Pick: Kansas State

4:10 p.m. – East Region – No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 16 James Madison – Dayton

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

My Pick: Indiana

4:40 p.m. – East Region – No. 7 Illinois vs. No. 10 Colorado – Austin

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

My Pick: Colorado

6:50 p.m. – South Region – No. 2 Georgetown vs. No. 15 Florida Gulf Coast – Philadelphia

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

My Pick: Georgetown

7:15 p.m. – West Region – No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 15 Iona – Dayton

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

My Pick: Ohio State

7:20 p.m. – South Region – No. 8 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Villanova – Kansas City

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

My Pick: UNC

7:27 p.m. – South Region – No. 3 Florida vs. No. 14 Northwestern State – Austin

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

My Pick: Florida

9:20 p.m. – South Region – No. 7 San Diego State vs. No. 10 Oklahoma – Philadelphia

Network: TBS – Broadcast team: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Lewis Johnson

My Pick: San Diego State

9:45 p.m. – West Region – No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 10 Iowa State – Dayton

Network: CBS – Broadcast team: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg and Tracy Wolfson

My Pick: Notre Dame

9:50 p.m. – South Region – No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Western Kentucky – Kansas City

Network: TNT – Broadcast team: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager

My Pick: Kansas

9:57 p.m. - South Region – No. 6 UCLA vs. No. 11 Minnesota – Austin

Network: truTV – Broadcast team: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

My Pick: Minnesota

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *